Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-222579
Incident Type
Accident - Hit & RunIncident Date
08/07/2012 - 1:58 AMAddress
N. Frances St. @ University Ave.Arrested
Robert Agnew Jr., age 24, Fitchburg, WIMr. Agnew Jr. was arrested for Hit & Run, Operating a Motor Vehicle While under the Influence, and Operating with a Prohibited Alcohol Content.
Victim(s)
Male, age 23, MadisonDetails
A 23-year old Madison man was listed in stable condition with facial and leg injuries following a hit-and-run crash early this morning. Witnesses told police that the victim was in a University Ave. crosswalk, heading south on N. Frances St., around 2:00 a.m., when he was struck by a car. The driver sped off, but citizens were able to provide a good description of the vehicle. Fitchburg Police officers found it in the 1000 block of Whispering Pines Way. The driver was arrested on tentative charges listed above.Released 08/07/2012 at 2:50 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain