Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-211310 201833 201852 213298
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
08/03/2012 - 9:00 AMAddress
Madison WisconsinSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Lucas R. Puterbaugh, 24-year-old male of Lodi, WisconsinCHARGES: 1 Count (Identity Theft) & 5 Counts (Felony Retail Theft)
Victim(s)
WalmartTarget
Shopko
26-year-old female of Madison Wisconsin
Details
Lucas Puterbaugh was taken into custody by the Columbia County Sherriff's Department on Friday, August 3rd, 2012, and deputies assisted in an investigation where Puterbaugh had felony charges stemming out of a number of retail thefts in the Madison area. More than $7000.00 in merchandise had been stolen by Puterbaugh, and his activities impacted retail establishments such as Target, Shopko, and Wal-Mart. Law enforcement officials from the Sun Prairie Police Department, Lodi Police Department, Portage Police Department, and Columbia County Sherriff's Department were instrumental in this investigation, and continue to be supportive in this particular endeavor. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/08/2012 at 11:29 AM by P.O. Howard Payne