Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-223594
Incident Type
Gun CallIncident Date
08/08/2012 - 1:28 AMAddress
2300 Hollister AvenueSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Lavert Matthews, 23-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: 2nd Degree Reckless Endangerment, Carrying A Concealed Weapon, Receiving Stolen Property, Manufacturing/Delivering THC & Probation Violation.
Victim(s)
22-year-old female&
24-year-old male
Details
Madison Police were dispatched to the 2300 block of Hollister Avenue reference a weapons violation. The complainant stated that a reckless driver in a red Ford SUV was driving erratically on Old University Avenue. There were subsequent reports that a gun has also been fired, and police began to search the surrounding area to locate the suspect vehicle. After obtaining a preliminary description of the vehicle and associated occupants, officers broadened their search, and located the suspect vehicle near Whitney Way and Odana Road. A high risk stop was made in the 5800 block of Raymond Road, and the Ford SUV struck an unoccupied vehicle while being pulled over. With guns drawn and commands given to all three occupants to show their hands to police, Lavert Matthews was taken into custody on charges listed above. Police were able to gather enough information to substantiate a shot(s) being fired in the area of Hollister Avenue. Officer also located ammunition, Marijuana, and a handgun underneath a seat inside of the SUV. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/08/2012 at 1:37 PM by P.O. Howard Payne