Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-219411
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
08/04/2012 - 2:19 AMAddress
100 State StreetSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Nicholas Daniel Orr, 22-year-old male of Madison, WisconsinCHARGES: Consume Open Intoxicants on Public Street, Casual Possession Of Marijuana & Resisting/Obstructing A Police Officer
Details
Madison Police Officers were on routine patrol in the 100 block of State Street on 8/4/2012 around 2:19am, and after having dealt with an inebriated person in this particular block, they noticed a male (identified as Nicholas Daniel Orr) walking past them with what was described as a "large bottle of beer" in his hand. The officer stated that the bottle fell to the ground, and Orr immediately picked it up and drank his alcoholic beverage. As Orr attempted to walk away, officers attempted to make him aware that his behavior was less than legally appropriate, and he was under arrest. Orr refused to allow handcuffs to be placed on his wrists, and the use of a Taser had to be threatened before the arrest was made. Officers asked Orr if he was in possession of any illegal contraband, and he responded "I shouldn't have any on me". All would agree with his conclusion, but the stark reality is that Marijuana was located as well, and he was book into the Dane County Jail on all charges above. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/09/2012 at 10:41 AM by P.O. Howard Payne