Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-223392
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
08/07/2012 - 8:48 PMAddress
400 State StreetSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Brian K. Dickinson, 30-year-old male of Fitchburg, WisconsinCHARGES: Possession With Intent To Distribute THC & Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Details
MPD's Mounted Patrol Officers were on routine assignment in the 500 block of State Street, on 8/7/2012 around 8:30pm, and after having dealt with a panhandler complaint, received information about a male subject selling Marijuana that was last seen riding a unicycle near Peace Park. Mounted Patrol Officers focused their attention to that particular area, and contacted the only person in the vicinity with a unicycle (Brian Dickinson). Officers confronted Dickinson with the allegation made against him, and when asked if he had any contraband on him, he began pulling substantial amounts of zip locked bags of Marijuana out of his camouflage shorts, and suggested that it was all for personal consumption. Dickinson also stated that he also possessed paraphernalia. The officers dismounted their horses, and took Dickenson into custody on the charges above. He emphatically denied the allegations of any commercial exchange of the Marijuana for monetary proceeds, and was conveyed to the Dane County Jail. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/09/2012 at 11:53 AM by P.O. Howard Payne