Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-223569

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

08/08/2012 - 12:28 AM

Address

400 North Broom Street

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Dave J. Hendrickson, 56-year-old male
CHARGES: Public Indecency

Victim(s)

20-year-old male of Madison, WI

Details

Madison Police responded to an area near N. Broom Street and State Street on 8/8/2012 at 12:28am, reference a male exposing himself. Officers checked the area, and eventually came into contact with an eye witness to a male (identified as Dave Hendrickson), who was engaging in self gratifying activities. When the witness encountered Hendrickson in a nearby alleyway, Hendrickson continued his activities without a pause! The complainant began to direct college-aged girls away from the area, as he was disturbed by what he saw, and did not want the females to be exposed to Hendrickson's activity. Officers did ask the complainant if he was sure about what he saw, and he replied "I'm 100% confident of what the suspect was doing, but I was not trying to stick around." Police did locate Hendrickson a short time later in an underground parking garage near the 600 block of Langdon Street, after a different caller reported that Hendrickson was attempting to get into vehicles. Hendrickson was looking to sleep inside a vehicle that he found open. Officers arrived before Hendrickson was successful in finding an unlocked car. PO Howard Payne

Released 08/09/2012 at 4:19 PM by P.O. Howard Payne