Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-223614
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
08/08/2012 - 2:16 AMAddress
500 State StreetSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Matthew Leonard, 24-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Battery (2 counts) & Probation Violation
Victim(s)
21-year-old male of Madison, WI&
24-year-old female of Madison, WI
Details
On 8/8/2012, at approximately 2:16 am, Madison Police contacted a 24-year-old female and a 21-year-old male (brother and sister), who were battered near the 500 block of State Street by a male subject wearing all black with face piercings. The victims stated they saw a lot of police activity (lights/sirens) in the area, and noticed a male, (later identified as Matthew Leonard), running down the street. They made a comment about Leonard eluding police, and he allegedly took issue with the overheard comment, punching the female in the face 3-5 times. Leonard was then temporarily subdued by the female's brother and friends, but Leonard managed to break away and flee the area. Madison Police obtained a description, and located a shirtless Leonard in the 500 block of University Avenue. After the female had been punched, the male victim also stated he had been battered by Leonard as well. Leonard was detained, and gave a very different story of his quest to locate a friend that had been arrested by police. Leonard claimed to be the victim, and when asked if he punched anyone, he stated "I got jumped and I don't think I was in the wrong." It did turn out that Leonard's friend had been arrested, and both were conveyed to the Dane County Jail on very comparable charges. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/10/2012 at 11:11 AM by P.O. Howard Payne