Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-225914

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

08/10/2012 - 11:00 AM

Address

13 Collins Court

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Robert L. Akins, 48-year-old male
CHARGES: Resisting A Police Officer & Bail Jumping

Victim(s)

Multiple

Details

On 8/10/2012, at approximately 11:00am, an officer was dispatched to 13 Collins Court (Dutch Mill Park & Ride) reference a suspicious individual in the area. When the officer arrived, he noticed a Chevy pickup truck with a broken window. The officer approached the truck, and a male subject (later identified as Robert Akins) raised his body up from a horizontal position and quickly exited the vehicle. Akins immediately started to run from the scene, and the officer requested more units to arrive. Akins ran into traffic on South Stoughton Road, and even attempted to open the door of a van that had to slow down in order not to strike Akins. Fortunately, the door was locked on the van, and that vehicle managed to drive away. Officers caught the fleeing Akins in a wooded area just north west of Stoughton Road and Broadway. K-9 Johnnie was on scene, and assisted in the arrest of Akins. Akins stated that he was at the park & ride to get a jump for a battery/vehicle, and while that alibi did not seem to be logically supportive of his actions, officers were able to connect Akins with attempting to steal a radio from one vehicle, and other personal property from another. Needless to say, Akins was conveyed to the Dane County Jail on charges listed, and other charges of entry into locked vehicle and damage to property are very likely. PO Howard Payne

Released 08/10/2012 at 1:38 PM by P.O. Howard Payne