Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-222711 185249 & 185250
Incident Type
Animal Complaint - BiteIncident Date
08/07/2012 - 8:48 AMAddress
500 North StreetSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Alyssa M. Dietzman, 20-year-old female of Madison, WICHARGES: Permitting Dog To Run At Large
Victim(s)
Madison Police Officer & neighborhood residents!Details
On 8/7/2012, a Madison Police Officer was dispatched to the 500 block of North Street, reference an unrestrained Pitbull standing in front of a residence. The officer arrived, and immediately recognized this animal, as on July 4th 2012, the Pitbull had actually bitten a 30-year-old male (on his hand and in his groin area)! The victim was looking to grasp the dog collar to pull the animal off of him during the July 4th episode, but the dog had no collar at that time. The officer observed the "Collarless" dog again on this date, and waited to approach the residence, when the dog decided to go back upstairs. The officer approached the doorway of the residence, in an attempt to secure the open door, which allowed the Pitbull free range of not only the immediate property, but the entire neighborhood. When the officer approached, the Pitbull began barking and started to charge the officer. The prepared officer used a Taser to avoid killing the dog, and after that tool was used, the dog ceased his aggressive behavior. A witness did come forth and described the attack by the Pitbull. An animal control officer arrived on scene, and managed to get the Pitbull back into its rightful owners' possession, and the party responsible for the Pitbull (Alyssa Ditzman) was charged again for allowing her animal to run free. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/10/2012 at 2:52 PM by P.O. Howard Payne