Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-223596
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
08/08/2012 - 1:30 AMAddress
400 N. Frances StreetSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Tony D. Smith, 24-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Battery
Victim(s)
23-year-old male of Madison, WIDetails
On 8/8/2012, at approximately 1:30am, officers noticed several people frantically running up N. Frances Street from University avenue, and bystanders pointed at several individuals saying, "That's the guy running away right there". Officers managed to finally catch Tony Smith, and he was detained to find out what was going on. After interviews were completed, Smith and other associates of his, had been inside of Wando's Bar having drinks. When the time approached to pay the bar tab, some people were short on the necessary funds to deal with the debt, and an argument with the bartenders was all that was being offered! One of the bouncers (23-year-old male) attempted to deescalate the argument, and simply asked Smith and his friends to leave the bar. That resulted in a swift punch, by smith, to the face of the 23-year-old victim, and Smith was immediately held by staff so he could not punch anyone else. Surprisingly, Smith's friends demanded the bouncers let him go as he had done nothing wrong! All parties were quickly escorted out of the establishment, but a secondary disturbance started near Gilman Street. This prompted police to be beckoned, and resulted in Smith being arrested on battery charges. No significant injuries were sustained by any parties involved. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/10/2012 at 3:40 PM by P.O. Howard Payne