Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-225081
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
08/09/2012 - 2:41 PMAddress
5200 Raymond RoadSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Brack J. Sago, 18-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Theft & Resisting/Obstructing An Officer
Victim(s)
24-year-old male of Madison, WIDetails
On 8/9/2012, at approximately 2:41pm, Madison Police responded to the 5200 Raymond Road, reference a bike having just been stolen from this location. One of the responding officers noticed, based on a quickly aired suspect description, a male subject at the nearby Speeway Gas Station (Verona Road) that bore a striking resemblance. When the officer attempted to stop the subject (Brack Sago), a struggle ensued, but he was eventually taken into custody. An officer interviewed the victim, and it seems that the bike may have been obtained by the suspect from an unsecured garage, and fortunately the victim happened to see the suspect moving away from his residence just before he contacted the police. Sago stated he was only looking at the bike, as it appeared to look like his personal property. This case ended with a satisfactory conclusion, but citizens are reminded to secure all personal property in and around your residence, and make sure that garage doors are not left open, as that allows a potential suspect an easy opportunity. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/10/2012 at 4:07 PM by P.O. Howard Payne