Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-225632

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

08/10/2012 - 1:33 AM

Address

Lexington Avenue

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Emmanuel M. Haslett, 27-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Possession of Cocaine (Habitual Criminality Enhancer) & Operating While Suspended

Details

On 8/10/2012, at approximately 1:33am, a Madison Police Officer was on patrol in the area near Lexington Avenue, and noticed a subject (later identified as Haslett) leaning outside of a parked car. The officer stopped to render assistance, and Haslett stated that he was sick (vomiting). It was at that moment that the officer noticed a strong odor of Marijuana, and he proceeded to question Haslett about the odor. Haslett did admit to having smoked some Marijuana earlier, but was emphatic about there being nothing inside of the vehicle or on his person that was illegal. The officer asked Haslett to step from the vehicle, and he subsequently located several packages of Cocaine, along with more than $1600 in cash! Haslett had obviously forgotten he was in possession of the Cocaine, as he stated "I can't believe I left those in my pocket". Haslett stated that he had recently hit it big at the casino, but those proceeds did not allow for bail on the felony charges of Possession Of Cocaine. He was conveyed to the Dane County Jail on charges listed. PO Howard Payne

Released 08/10/2012 at 4:41 PM by P.O. Howard Payne