Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #12-226212

Incident Type

Gun Call

Incident Date

08/10/2012 - 3:55 PM

Address

5800 block Raymond Rd.

Details

MPD on scene of shots fired. Initial investigation indicates 7-8 juvenile males were walking on one side of street and began yelling at 3 males on the other side of the street when shots rang out. No persons were injured, however a passing auto was struck, as well as a parked truck. Shell casings were recovered at the scene. Police contacted and identified several males at the scene, however no arrests have been made at this time. CORRECTION: Call time was 15:55

Released 08/10/2012 at 4:57 PM by Sgt. Bernie Gonzalez