Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-226749

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

08/11/2012 - 1:10 AM

Address

2100 block Atwood Ave.

Arrested

Garduno Arturo Rios-Eduardo, age 33, Madison
Mr. Rios-Eduardo was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence - 6th offense, and Resisting/Obstructing an Officer.

Details

Madison Police arrested a 33-year old man for his 6th offense of drunken driving after he drove into a parked car in the 2100 block of Atwood Ave. early Saturday morning. The suspect gave responding officers a fake name which resulted in a citation for obstructing.

Released 08/13/2012 at 10:29 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain