Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-228015
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
08/12/2012 - 8:12 AMAddress
3800 block E. Washington Ave.Suspect(s)
Male, black, 20-25 years old, 6', slender build, wearing a dark t-shirt.Female, white, 5'5" to 5'6", thin build, with long blonde hair.
Victim(s)
Male, age 29, MadisonDetails
A Sun Prairie man contacted the MPD Sunday wanting to report a robbery from the night prior. The 29-year old said he was driving outbound on E. Washington Ave. around 11:00 p.m. Saturday night when he began to hear a funny sound coming from beneath his car. He pulled into the parking lot of a hotel to inspect the noise. While doing this, he says a man pushed him from behind and struck him in the head. The victim thought he was likely hit with a handgun although he never saw a weapon. He says a robber demanded he take off his pants, which he reluctantly did. The victim said the stranger then took off with his trousers which contained his wallet. He said a woman was also running with the suspected gunman. When asked, he denied this robbery had anything to do with drugs or an escort service. He said he had simply stopped to inspect his car and was the victim of "bad luck." He said he was tired and wanted to go to bed, which is why he did not call police right away.Released 08/13/2012 at 10:58 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain