Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-228604

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/12/2012 - 9:17 PM

Address

Broom St. near Main St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 18-20 years old, 5'7" to 5'10", 150 to 185 pounds, short hair, wearing clothing that was black and white.

Male, black, 18-20 years old.

Victim(s)

Male, age 24, Madison

Details

A 24-year old downtown resident reported being the victim of an attempted strong-armed robbery Sunday evening. He was walking on Broom Street, near Main Street, when a young man approached ordering him to open up his pockets. The victim ignored repeated similar requests as well as some threats, and kept heading home. He said the would-be robber had an accomplice, but the second young man was not directly involved in the attempted crime.

Released 08/13/2012 at 11:50 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain