Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-214669

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

07/30/2012 - 9:23 PM

Address

311 East Campus Mall (Walgreens)

Suspect(s)

Female, Asian, 18-25 years old, wearing a black shirt and carrying a backpack.

Details

A Walgreens manager contacted the MPD late last month after discovering a counterfeit $100 bill while counting money in the cash box of his East Campus Mall store. Surveillance video shows a woman passing the bogus bill around 2:24 p.m. on July 30th. The serial number on the bill was JH11677768B. A new clerk had accepted the bill which the manager said was an obvious fake.

Released 08/14/2012 at 9:56 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain