Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-221752

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

08/06/2012 - 11:20 AM

Address

Forest Run Way

Victim(s)

Female, age 76, Madison

Details

A 76-year old Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) used Craigslist to post her services recently. The Madison woman was looking to do in-home care for a client. A "Reginald Vangarden" contacted her by email indicating his sister was moving from South Carolina to Madison and that he would like to hire the CNA to care for his sister. "Vandergarden" sent the health care worker a $2,875 check. She was to cash it, take out $500 - for her first week wages, and then forward the remaining funds, via Money Gram, to a rental agent who would be handling his sister's apartment. None of this passed the veteran CNA's smell test, and she turned "Vandergarden's" check over to the MPD. She also passed on his contact information: phone number - (323)744-0452, and email - james.zid@gmail.com. An officer tried to call the number but got no answer. The CNA did recieve a couple of follow-up emails from "Vandergarden" asking her to confirm that she had received his check. She did not respond.

Released 08/14/2012 at 1:33 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain