Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #12-231030

Incident Type

Strong Armed Robbery

Incident Date

08/15/2012 - 2:30 AM

Address

400 State Street

Suspect(s)

#1 M/B late teens/early 20's, purple baseball cap and white t-shirt
#2 M/B late teens/early 20's, black do rag, white t-shirt
#3 M/U late teens/early 20's
#4 M/U late teens/early 20's

Victim(s)

21 year old Madison resident

Details

The victim was walking home on the 400 block of State Street when the suspects approached him and forcibly took personal items and money. No injuries were reported from the victim.

Released 08/15/2012 at 5:02 AM by Sgt. Rahim Rahaman