Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-231018

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

08/15/2012 - 1:56 AM

Address

500 block University Ave.

Arrested

Kenneth T. Sanders, age 30, Madison
Mr. Sanders was arrested for Battery, Disorderly Conduct, Resisting/Obstructing, and for a Probation Violation.

Anthony E. Pruett, age 25, Madison
Mr. Pruett cited for Disorderly Conduct.

Royrel K. Gatson, age 27, Madison
Mr. Gatson was arrested for Disorderly Conduct.

Victim(s)

Male, age 29, Madison

Details

A concerned citizen was able to memorize the license plate number of a getaway car, and armed with that information, the MPD took 3 battery suspects into custody early this morning. Shortly before 2:00 a.m. one - Mr. Kenneth T. Sanders, age 30, Madison - created a disturbance inside Erbert and Gerbert's Subs and Clubs restaurant, 540 University Ave. He was not dining there, but had apparently entered to use the restroom. While inside he began yelling at patrons, threatening them with bodily harm. A 29-year old restaurant employee intervened and asked the troublemaker to leave. After escorting him out, the victim was attacked by the suspect and at least two other men. He was punched multiple times. His hand was also cut when someone threw a bottle. The suspects fled and got into a vehicle that was parked in a W. Gilman St. lot. A witness, the concerned citizen mentioned above, provided responding officers with vehicle information. The car was spotted and pulled over a short time later.

Released 08/15/2012 at 9:31 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain