Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-225210
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
08/11/2012 - 8:02 PMAddress
7401 Mineral Point Rd. (Shopko)/Park Ridge Dr.Arrested
Male, age 12, MadisonSuspect was arrested for Retail Theft, Burglary/Force - 2 counts, and Criminal Damage to Property - 2 counts.
Male, age 12, Madison
Suspect was arrested for Retail Theft, Burglary/Force - 2 counts, and Criminal Damage to Property - 2 counts.
Details
A couple of 12-year old boys were arrested over the weekend for a crime spree that includes a burglary that significantly damaged a west side residence. The suspects were taken into custody outside of Shopko, 7401 Mineral Point Rd., just after 8:00 p.m. Saturday night. They had fled the store after stealing nearly $380 worth of jewelry and socks. The boys were confronted about break-ins to two vacant homes located in the 6700 block of Park Ridge Dr. Both made admissions indicating they had kicked in doors and damaged window screens around the 8th or 9th of August. One said "they thought it would be fun to kick in doors like they have seen on television shows and in the movies." The same boy also confessed to plugging a kitchen sink and turning on the water. The property owner estimates water damage to the kitchen, living room, and basement at around $5,000. All were found covered in standing water on the afternoon of the 9th. The suspect said he was not sure why decided to plug the sink. The boys also admitted to being present when a car was recently broken into in the Park Ridge Dr. neighborhood. In that case, which is still under investigation, electronics were stolen.Released 08/15/2012 at 10:21 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain