Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-229904
Incident Type
Arson InvestigationIncident Date
08/14/2012 - 3:21 AMAddress
Walton Place near Yahara PlaceVictim(s)
Male, age 22, MadisonDetails
The MPD is looking into arson as the possible cause of a car fire early Tuesday morning. Residents who live near Walton Place and Yahara Place reported hearing an explosion around 3:30 a.m. The passenger compartment of a car on the street was on fire, and window fragments from the vehicle were found up to 60-feet away. One resident reported seeing two white "teenagers" walking in the area just prior to the blaze. Both were described as being tall and thin, wearing dark colored shorts and light colored shirts. One was carrying some type of bag. The Madison Fire Department put out the fire, and the MPD is working the MFD on this investigation. Anyone with information is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014. Callers can remain anonymous and may be eligible for up to a $1,000 reward. The car's owner, a 22-year old Madison man, said there was nothing flammable or explosive inside the vehicle, and he knew of no mechanical problems which could have caused an explosion and fire. Earlier in the morning, around 1:15 a.m., the MPD responded to a dumpster fire in the 700 block of W. Washington Ave. A resident said she awoke to hear the sound of a bottle exploding, and someone screaming. She looked out to see flames coming from the dumpster and from items placed near it. There have also been a couple of other dumpster fires in the central city in the past few days. It is not known if any of these incidents are connected, but again, anyone with information should call Crime Stoppers. If you see suspicious activity near a dumpster or car, you should call 911.Released 08/15/2012 at 1:06 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain