Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-228507
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
08/12/2012 - 7:32 PMAddress
116 W. Washington Ave. (Grace Episcopal Church)Suspect(s)
Male, age 18, no permanent addressSuspect has been tentatively identified and is at large.
Arrested
Ronnie C. Scott, age 20, no permanent addressMr. Scott was arrested Tuesday on a tentative charge of battery.
Victim(s)
Male, age 42, no permanent addressDetails
When two men cut in front of him in a line to get into a men's shelter Sunday night, the 42-year old called them out for budging. The younger men responded by attacking the victim. He says one grabbed him from behind while the other began striking him with closed fists. He fell to the ground, and both suspect continued the assault on his head and body. The suspects fled while police were called. One was located by the MPD Tuesday and arrested. The other, who has been tentatively identified, remains at large.Released 08/15/2012 at 1:37 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain