Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #12-232005

Incident Type

Strong Armed Robbery

Incident Date

08/15/2012 - 10:45 PM

Address

6700 Block of Schroeder Road

Suspect(s)

#1 M/B, mid 20's, 6 foot, skinny build, white tank top, khaki shorts. Wore a mask and displayed a knife

#2 M/B, mid 20's, 603-604, stocky build, navy blue shirt, blue jeans, and mask over face.

Victim(s)

25 year old Madison Resident

Details

The victim was walking to their vehicle when both suspects pushed and began punching the victim. Suspect #1 showed the victim a knife and took personal items including money from the victim and ran from the scene. The victim suffered minor injuries from the assault.

Released 08/16/2012 at 4:53 AM by Sgt. Rahim Rahaman