Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-232196

Incident Type

Accident - Injury

Incident Date

08/16/2012 - 5:57 AM

Address

1000 block E. Washington Ave.

Victim(s)

Male

Details

A Madison Metro employee was struck by a car while crossing E. Washington Ave. this morning, just before 6:00 a.m. The crash occurred near Metro's maintenance facility in an inbound traffic lane. The driver of the vehicle stopped immediately. The city employee was taken to a hospital. His condition is not available at this time.

Released 08/16/2012 at 8:56 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain