Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Northport Neighborhood Officer Introduction...
05/25/2013, 05:07 PM | NORTHPORT NEIGHBORHOOD: Submitted by: Police Officer Sarah Boespflug I am excited to h ... -
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-232865
Incident Type
Domestic/Family TroubleIncident Date
08/16/2012 - 6:17 PMAddress
Cherokee CircleArrested
Male, 50's, MadisonSuspect was arrested for 1st Degree Reckless Endangerment, False Imprisonment, Battery, and Criminal Damage to Property.
Victim(s)
Female, 50's, MadisonDetails
A Madison man was arrested in Juneau County early this morning. He was being sought by the MPD following domestic violence that took place last evening at a storage locker off of Packers Ave., and also near his residence on Cherokee Circle. The suspect's wife said, while they were at the storage facility, her husband struck her with a board, and poured gasoline on her, threatening to light her on fire. He also destroyed her cell phones at that location. She says they returned to their residence, where she struggled with him outside. She cried out for help, and several neighbors came to her aid. She was transported to a hospital with non life-threatening injuries. The suspect drove away and was picked up later by Juneau County authorities.Released 08/17/2012 at 11:41 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain