Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-234825
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
08/18/2012 - 12:10 PMAddress
400 block N. Lake St.Suspect(s)
Male, white, 40-years old, 6'00", 160 pounds, dark ear-length hair parted in the middle, wearing a long-sleeve white shirt and jeans.Victim(s)
Male, age 33, Lodi, WIDetails
A Lodi man contacted the MPD's Self Report Unit Saturday afternoon regarding an armed robbery that took place hours earlier. The 33-year old said he was walking in the 400 block of N. Lake St. between 3:00 a.m. and 4:00 a.m. when a man approached and pointed a handgun at him. He says the robber demanded he empty his pockets. He gave the gunman his wallet and cell phone, and then drove home. He says he did not immediately contacted police because he was intoxicated.Released 08/20/2012 at 10:06 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain