Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-235600

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/19/2012 - 1:17 AM

Address

1900 block Cameron Dr.

Details

Officers were dispatched to the 1900 block of Cameron Dr. early Sunday morning after several concerned citizens reported hearing two gunshots. Witnesses said sounds of gunfire followed some loud arguing. No victims or shell casings could be found, and there did not appear to be any property damage.

Released 08/20/2012 at 10:17 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain