Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-229468

Incident Type

Suspicious Person

Incident Date

08/13/2012 - 5:59 PM

Address

Ambleside Dr.

Suspect(s)

Male, white, 30-40 years old, brown hair, unshaven; was driving an older black Ford pickup truck. It had a significant amount of rust, and there was a large tan plastic dog kennel in the truck's bed.

Victim(s)

Female, age 15, Madison

Details

A 15-year old girl was walking her dog on Ambleside Dr. last week when a man in a rusty black pickup truck pulled over and began asking her questions. He wanted to know if the dog she was walking was hers, and he inquired about where she lived. The girl said the man identified himself as animal control officer and produced an identification card that did not look legitimate. She refused to tell him where she lives, and hurried home to tell a trusted adult about the contact.

Released 08/20/2012 at 10:27 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain