Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Northport Neighborhood Officer Introduction...
05/25/2013, 05:07 PM | NORTHPORT NEIGHBORHOOD: Submitted by: Police Officer Sarah Boespflug I am excited to h ... -
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-234984
Incident Type
Traffic incident/Road RageIncident Date
08/18/2012 - 3:04 PMAddress
S. Gammon Rd. near Highway 12Arrested
Jason P. Gohlke, age 29, Edgerton, WIMr. Gohlke was arrested for Battery.
Victim(s)
Male, age 44, MadisonDetails
An Edgerton father told a police officer that he "lost it" when a motorist began shaking his head at him as he tried to quiet his toddler son. The men were inside different cars that were both stopped for a light on S. Gammon Rd. Saturday afternoon. The victim, who was driving, said he didn't approve of how the father was treating the child, and he showed his disgust with a slow shake of the head. The father, who was in the passenger seat of his vehicle, interpreted the victim's head movement as a way of calling him a bad parent. That's when he got out, walked over to the victim's open window, and delivered a punch to the 44-year old man's head. Witnessing the whole thing was an off-duty Middleton Police official. He called in the needed information in order for the MPD to contact both victim and suspect. The victim said he was going to call 911, but decided not to after he lost site of the suspect's vehicle. He was grateful that a concerned citizen had called in the road-rage incident.Released 08/20/2012 at 11:04 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain