Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-235595
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
08/19/2012 - 1:14 AMAddress
400 block W. Gilman St.Suspect(s)
Male, white, 25-35 years old, brown hair; wearing a white button-down shirt over a white t-shirt, and jeans.Male, white, 25-35 years old, brown hair; wearing a red-shirt, jeans and a hat.
Victim(s)
Male, age 29, MadisonDetails
A drunken man told police two men he met and socialized with at a downtown bar later mugged him as they walked through a W. Gilman St. parking lot Sunday morning. The 29-year old said he was punched, placed in a choke hold, and that the men took his money and cell phone. He was not injured, but was taken to a hospital due to his high level of intoxication.Released 08/20/2012 at 1:22 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain