Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Northport Neighborhood Officer Introduction...
05/25/2013, 05:07 PM | NORTHPORT NEIGHBORHOOD: Submitted by: Police Officer Sarah Boespflug I am excited to h ... -
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-237381
Incident Type
Accident - Hit & RunIncident Date
08/20/2012 - 7:52 PMAddress
Northport Dr /Packers AvSuspect(s)
Suspect vehicle described as possibly 90's model Toyota pick-up truck with large tires. The words "Toyota" in white on tailgateVictim(s)
60 year old Madison residentDetails
Victim was struck by above vehicle as he is crossing Northport Dr on foot. Vehicle continued on without stopping. Victim was transported to hospital with what appears to be non-life threatening injuries. Investigation ongoing. Outbound Northport Dr closed between Packers Av and Dryden Dr. UPDATE: Road has reopened.Released 08/20/2012 at 8:27 PM by Lt. Trevor Knight