Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-234845
Incident Type
Intoxicated DriverIncident Date
08/18/2012 - 12:41 PMAddress
4400 block E. BroadwayArrested
Anthony DJ Paltz, age 25, MadisonMr. Paltz was ticketed for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance, and was cited for Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.
Details
A 25-year old Madison man was ticketed for driving under the influence of a controlled substance after a citizen found him unresponsive in the 4400 block of E. Broadway Saturday afternoon. The suspect was behind the wheel at a traffic light. He later told an arresting officer that he had taken sleeping pills. Needles and other drug paraphernalia were found in his pants' pocket. The officer asked the man if he had ingested heroin. He responded that he had not "done that for a long time." He later defined the time period as a few days ago. He acknowledged opiates would show up in his blood test, but maintained those were prescribed by a doctor.Released 08/21/2012 at 11:04 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain