Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-238519

Incident Type

Animal Complaint - Bite

Incident Date

08/21/2012 - 6:30 PM

Address

7702 Tree Lane ( Haen Family Park)

Victim(s)

3 year old child

Details

Officers responded to a report of a dog bite. Apparently a child might have got too close to the dog which pulled away from its owner. Dog contacted child which cause a puncture wound to the child's wrist. After owner and dog had left the park,it was later determined that child might need to start shots if dog is not located. Dog is described as a grey pit bull, with white spots, one large white spot on chest. Owner described as a white male in his teens or early twenties, red hair and wearing a white baseball hat with an orange "T" on front. Please contact Animal Control at (608) 255-2345 with any information.

Released 08/21/2012 at 9:36 PM by Lt. Trevor Knight