Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-237112
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
08/20/2012 - 3:24 PMAddress
600 block E. Gorham St.Victim(s)
Male, age 21, Waterloo, ILDetails
It was a small yellow bus, with the words "church bus" on the side, but those he met, by chance, in Chicago were not parishioners of any denomination. The victim, a 21-year old man from southern Illinois, referred to them as the "traveling people." They told him they were slowly making their way to Montana, and he decided to get on board. That was a few days ago, and he told Madison Police since that time he has been on a "drinking binge," as the traveling people spend days panhandling and nights drinking and smoking marijuana. He contacted the MPD Monday afternoon after the "traveling people" summarily kicked him off the bus in the 600 block of E. Gorham St. He said he was onboard, asleep, when someone struck him in the nose. As he tried to get his bearings, he realized everyone was yelling at him to get out. In his haste to depart, he left his shoes inside. He also told police that he believes one of his former road trip companions stole his wallet. That is why he called. So barefoot, bloody, and drunk he related this tale to an investigating officer. Recalling details was not easy. At one point, he asked where his cigarette had gone after he had just smoked it in front of the officer. The MPD checked and the victim was listed as missing and endangered after his wife had contacted law enforcement back in southern Illinois. He was, in a way, lost but was now found. As for potential suspects, he only knew a few nicknames: there was Bo, Trip, Doc, and a woman called Cat. They could not be immediately located, and it could be the church bus headed on up the road. The victim told the officer he was willing to turn the other cheek, and was not interested in pursuing charges; he just wanted to get back home to his wife.Released 08/22/2012 at 9:12 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain