Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-237815
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
08/21/2012 - 8:07 AMAddress
Sabertooth Trail/Parker Hill Dr./Stonebridge Dr.Details
The Madison Police Department took several reports early Tuesday morning involving home burglaries, or attempted home burglaries, on Strongbridge Dr., Sabertooth Trail, and Parker Hill Dr. One tactic being used by criminals is to access vehicles parked in driveways or streets. Not only are they stealing items from them, but they're using garage door openers to try to enter homes by checking to see if doors into homes -from garages - are unlocked. Residents are urged to keep all doors locked and to consider bringing garage door openers inside at night.Released 08/22/2012 at 12:31 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain