Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-224422

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

08/17/2012 - 3:30 PM

Address

15 Adeline Circle

Suspect(s)

See below

Arrested

ANTHONY L. HARPER DOB: 06/05/1972 40 YOA
15 Adeline Circle, #4
Madison, WI 53713

CHARGES:

POSSESS W/INTENT-THC (10,000G), S 961.41(1M)(H)5
MAINTAIN DRUG TRAFFICKING PLACE, S 961.42(1)
INJURY TO OFFICER W/RESISTING, S 946.41(2)(R)
RESISTING AN OFFICER, S 946.41
RESISTING AN OFFICER (INJURY X3), S 946.41(2R)
POSSESSION OF "ECTASY" (MDMA), S 961.46(3A)
POSSESSION OF "OXY", S 961.41(3G)

Victim(s)

N/A

Details

On Friday afternoon, August 17th, officers from the the South Police District executed a search warrant at an apartment on Adeline Circle. Over the past several weeks, officers had worked to gather supporting evidence linking a tenant at 15 Adeline Circle to illegal drug trafficking. While enroute to execute the search warrant on Friday afternoon, officers observed their main target, Anthony Harper, operating a vehicle near Fish Hatchery Road and Emil Street. After stopping the vehicle, the officers attempted to place Harper into custody. However, while being handcuff, Harper pushed away from one of the officers and fled on foot toward Adeline Circle. Over the next several minutes, officers searched the around various buildings in Adeline Circle area and did indeed re-locate Harper. As Harper again ran from the officers, while running through the PDQ parking lot at 2601 Fish Hatchery Road, one of the officers was able to tackle Harper to the ground. Several officers then assisted in handcuffing Harper who continued to fight and resist. During the foot pursuit and arrest of Harper, three different South District officers were injured (twisted ankle, scrapes and bruises). Fortunately, all injuries sustained by the offices were minor. Upon execution of the search warrant at 15 Adeline Circle, over 8 pounds of marijuana was recovered (street value approx $12,000). In addition, over $6,000 in cash, a loaded .380 semi automatic handgun, other ammunition and various drugs and drug paraphanailia were recovered as well. Harper is a convicted felon. Harper was released from the Dane County Jail on August 21st on $1,000 cash bail. His next schedule court appearance is Monday, August 27th at 10:00 a.m. At his bail hearing, the following conditions were imposed: • Shall appear at all court dates. • Not commit any crime. • Not use or possess any controlled substances or drug paraphernalia without a valid prescription. • Not use or possess any type of dangerous weapons. For additional information contact Captain Joe Balles, South Police District, 266-8687.

Released 08/22/2012 at 7:47 PM by Capt. Joe Balles