Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-237575
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
08/20/2012 - 10:30 PMAddress
800 East Mifflin StreetSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Lawrence Dion Brock Sr., 45-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Possession Of Cocaine, Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia, Resisting/Obstructing An Officer, Parole Violation & Park Violation (Public Parks Closed During Certain Hours)
Details
A Madison Police Officer was on routine patrol in the 800 block of East Mifflin Street, and noticed individuals in Reynolds Park, at approximately 10:30pm on 8/20/2012. Restrictions specify that all parties be out of the park by 10pm, and the three individuals were clearly in violation. The officer approached the three subjects to inquire why they were at this location, and immediately saw an individual try to quickly leave the area. The officer saw one male (identified as Lawrence Brock Sr.) attempt to hide an item behind his back, and challenged him on producing the item. The item was a creatively fashioned Coke can with a multitude of holes punched into the side. The officer then noticed a white powdery residue, consistent with that of Cocaine, so there was no thought that the popular carbonated soft drink was actually being consumed from that can. The officer continued to investigate, and after having Lawrence Brock Sr. misrepresent himself as someone else, and offer an interesting alibi as to how the Cocaine was found between his feet, he was immediately conveyed to The Dane County Jail. All parties were cited for the initial violation for being in the city park after hours. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/23/2012 at 12:17 PM by P.O. Howard Payne