Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-231966
Incident Type
Fight (In Progress)Incident Date
08/15/2012 - 10:10 PMAddress
3700 Karstens DriveSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Tanisha F. Johnson, 24-year-old female of Madison, WICHARGES: Reckless Endangering Safety (1st Degree) & Disorderly Conduct
Victim(s)
26-year-old female of Madison, WI&
20-year-old female of Madison, WI
&
26-year-old female of Madison, WI
Details
Officers were dispatched to the 3700 block of Karstens Drive reference a fight in progress. The Dane County 911 Center received an emergency call, where the complainant described a physical fight between two females (described as a 26-year-old woman with one child and Tanisha Johnson who was driving a Buick Century). After the physical fight was over, Tanisha Johnson decided to get into her vehicle, and emphatically pressed the accelerator (based on witness accounts of loud engine revving) in an attempt to strike/run over a group of three females standing in a nearby parking lot. Two of the victims were holding two small children (ages 6 weeks and 12 weeks) at the time of the reckless driving incident by Johnson! Johnson would immediately leave the scene, only to be contacted via phone by MPD sometime later. Officers determined that Johnson was allegedly upset over a $27 dollar phone bill that was owed to her by the 26-year-old mother. After the officer obtained a phone statement from Johnson, he attempted to meet directly with her, based on the probable cause to arrest, but she refused to turn herself into the authorities. She stated she needed to talk to her attorney first. It was not until six days later that officers were able to take Johnson into custody, which was largely due to a probation & Parole intervention by Johnson's agent. No one was injured in this potentially dangerous event, due to the quick actions/movement of the victims avoiding being struck. When Johnson was interviewed, she stated she had no intentions of hurting anyone. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/23/2012 at 3:05 PM by P.O. Howard Payne