Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-240674

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/23/2012 - 4:04 PM

Address

1220 Carpenter St.(Carpenter- Ridgeway Park)

Arrested

17 year old male- cited for No One Under 18 Shall Be Armed with a Pellet Gun.

Details

Officers responded to a call from a citizen reporting a subject with what looks like a handgun and he was shooting it. Officers arrived and after contacting two subjects at gunpoint, it was discovered that one of the subjects had a BB gun that looked like a real handgun. He was apparently shooting at bottles and cans on playground equipment. He was cited and released.

Released 08/23/2012 at 6:28 PM by Lt. Trevor Knight