Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-241686

Incident Type

Accident - Injury

Incident Date

01/24/2012 - 1:12 PM

Address

2900 N Stoughton Road

Suspect(s)

N/A

Arrested

N/a

Victim(s)

78-year-old female
&
Child (age unknown)

Details

On 8/24/2012, at 1:12pm, Madison Police responded to a roll-over accident near North Stoughton Road & Rieder Road. A suv (towing a camper) was travelling north bound on N. Stoughton Road, and the female driver lost control of the vehicle, resulting in the suv rolling several times and the operator being ejected. The ejected driver was rushed to a local hospital, and was pronounced dead shortly after arrival. It is thought there was at least a second occupant (child) in the vehicle, but the condition of that individual is not currently known. Information relative to causation is currently being investigated. A traffic detour on N. Stoughton Road at Rieder Road is planned to be in effect for approximately 2 hours, as factors surrounding this accident are actively being investigated. PO Howard Payne

Released 08/24/2012 at 2:37 PM by P.O. Howard Payne