Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-240743

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

08/23/2011 - 5:10 PM

Address

500 John Nolen Drive

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Kevin S. Popovich, 45-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Operating A Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated & Resisting A Police Officer

Victim(s)

46-year-old male of Pardeville, WI

Details

On 8/23/2012, at approximately 5:10pm, a Madison Police Officer was conducting traffic enforcement in the 200 block of E. Lakeside Street, when he noticed a black Toyota truck with oversized wheels speed by his location. The officer remembered that a vehicle matching this description had been involved in a hit and run case on Madison's north side, and the suspicion about this vehicle was heightened when a citizen ran up to the officer to report the black Toyota was just involved in a hit and run on John Nolen Drive! The officer was able to develop information from the victim, and aired a description of the suspect vehicle to other officers within the area. Another Madison Officer promptly located the suspect vehicle 20 minutes later, at the residence of Kevin Popovich! The 46-year-old UPS Driver, who had been crashed into by the black Toyota, stated before the Toyota sped off from the accident scene, the back tire had been shredded as a result of the contact. Officers questioned Popovich about the damage to the vehicle he claimed ownership of (black Toyota), and he claimed a nail was the reason the tire was flat. Popovich's account did not seem to be supported by any independent witnesses that had been spoken to by police, and he stated he was actually struck by another vehicle. This statement was also made after Popovich stated that he was not involved in any accident! Field sobriety tests were offered to Popovich to substantiate his sobriety, but he refused! He also refused to be placed into handcuffs, fell to the ground, and struggled with officers as well. Popovich ended up being confined at The Dane County Jail on charges above, and alcohol is thought to be a contributing factor in all decisions made by Popovich on this date. PO Howard Payne

Released 08/24/2012 at 4:29 PM by P.O. Howard Payne