Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-241031
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
08/23/2012 - 9:41 PMAddress
2200 S. Park StreetSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Douglas C. Morgan, 41-year-old maleCHARGES: Disorderly Conduct
Victim(s)
19-year-old female of Madison, WI&
22-year-old male of Madison, WI
Details
On 8/23/2012, at approximately 9:41pm, Madison Police responded to the 2200 block of S. Park Street (7-Eleven gas station) reference a panic alarm that had been initiated in error. Officers spoke with several employees of that establishment, and determined that a male subject (later identified as Douglas Morgan) had been in the store on multiple occasions, and berated them by the use of racial epitaphs/slurs and cursing. It was said that the subject was extremely aggressive, and demanded people agree with his belittling positions reference women, before he would leave the store. After officers obtained a description of Morgan, they found him a short distance away in the 2100 block of Taft Street. Morgan was screaming and yelling about officers not understanding "Squatters rights", and that they should be concentrating on "Crack Cocaine". Morgan created a huge disturbance at one point as he stood in the middle of the street, and ranted about various things that seemed not to correlate. After justifying his behavior at the 7-Eleven store, due to his thought that the female clerks had made an error with change he was due to receive, he was taken into custody on the charge of Disorderly Conduct. Morgan stated he had recorded his activities at the 7-Eleven on his I Pad, but demanded police review store footage rather than his own. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/24/2012 at 5:40 PM by P.O. Howard Payne