Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-242599

Incident Type

Accident - Hit & Run

Incident Date

08/25/2012 - 8:14 AM

Address

1800 Sheridan St

Arrested

Deonte C. Thompson, m/b, 21 years old. Charges: OWI, Hit & Run, Reckless Driving, Operating without a Driver's License, Failure to Transfer Title of a Vehicle and Operating without Insurance.

Details

Witnesses called police to report 2 vehicle near Sherman/ Aberg involved in some sort of road rage. Officers were then sent to a house on Sheridan St for 1 of those cars that had crashed into a garage. A gas leak was fixed by MG&E. No injuries reported and no one from the residence was at home.

Released 08/25/2012 at 2:38 PM by Sgt. Linda Covert