Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-242955
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/25/2012 - 4:10 PMAddress
Allied & JeneweinSuspect(s)
Person of Interest: Jimmy D. Bridges, m/b, 42 years old of Madison.Details
Madison Police received calls of shots fired in the area of Allied Dr and Jenewein Dr just after 4 pm today. There were no reports of anyone injured. This appeared to be specifically targeted and not a random act. At least 2 buildings were impacted by bullets. Anyone knowing the whereabouts of Jimmy Bridges is asked to contact police. Citizens should not attempt to contact Bridges directly. He should be considered armed and dangerous. Investigation continuing.Released 08/25/2012 at 6:15 PM by Sgt. Linda Covert