Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-244307

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/26/2012 - 10:59 PM

Address

Theresa Ter/Bettys La

Victim(s)

21 year old male, Madison resident
non-lifethreatening injury, treated and released from local hospital.

Details

Madison Police received several calls for 5-7 shots fired in the area of Theresa Ter. and Bettys La. No one was located in the area when officers arrived. Approximately 45 minutes later a 21 year old male entered a local hospital emergency room with an injury to his back. The victim had been in the vehicle that was earlier shot at. The investigation is continuing.

Released 08/27/2012 at 1:23 AM by Lt. Sherrie Strand