Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-240158
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
08/23/2012 - 7:15 AMAddress
Williamson St. @ S. Brearly St.Arrested
James S. Watts, age 41, MadisonMr. Watts was arrested for Strong-Armed Robbery.
Victim(s)
Male, age 24, MadisonDetails
The robbery victim gave a responding officer a pretty good clue early Thursday morning: it was a Wisconsin Department of Corrections ID card. The man who had just dragged him into some bushes at the corner of Williamson St. and S. Brearly St. had dropped it while taking money from the victim's wallet. The 24-year old victim told the officer it was a stranger attack. In addition to the ID card, he provided a good suspect description. Armed with it, officers located a man matching it near the corner of E. Washington Ave. and Ingersoll St. They took a good look at him, compared it to the photo ID left at the crime scene, and determined they had their man.Released 08/27/2012 at 9:50 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain