Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-241577

Incident Type

Suspicious Person

Incident Date

08/24/2012 - 11:34 AM

Address

Kurt Drive

Suspect(s)

Suspicious person described as a black male with cornrows in his hair. He was driving a dark green car that looked like a Chevrolet Impala.

Details

A Madison father contacted the MPD Friday morning wanting to report suspicious activity from the day prior that involved his two young daughters. He said they were outside, playing on Kurt Dr., between 1:00 p.m. and 2:00 p.m. During that time, he said a man in a dark green car drove past several times and seemed to be staring at the girls. On one pass, he said the man opened a car door. This scared the girls and they fled the area.

Released 08/27/2012 at 10:07 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain