Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-242319
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
08/24/2012 - 11:32 PMAddress
400 block N. Frances St.Arrested
Sheena L. Mclemore, age 27, MadisonSuspect was arrested for 4th Degree Sexual Assault.
Quinnteria M. Spates, age 22, Fitchburg
Suspect was cited for Disorderly Conduct.
Lamika N. McDaniel, age 22, Madison
Victim(s)
Female, age 22, VeronaDetails
A 22-year old Verona woman said three women, who were clad in attire typically worn by men, made sexually suggestive remarks toward her as she walked with a friend in the 400 block of N. Frances St. Friday night. She says one then firmly grabbed her buttocks with both hands. The victim turned to tell the suspect not to touch her like that. As she did, the suspect said: "What you gonna do about it?" It appeared the suspect was ready to fight. The victim, who felt offended, harassed, violated, and threatened, contacted police. The suspects - who were wearing baggy pants, sports shoes, and hats - were located. Two were cited for disorderly conduct; one was arrested for 4th Degree Sexual Assault.Released 08/27/2012 at 10:34 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain