Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-243666
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
08/26/2012 - 7:41 AMAddress
1000 block E. Johnson St.Suspect(s)
Male, white, 5'9" to 5'11", 150 to 170 pounds, gray hair, blue eyes, facial stubble, wearing a quilted vest and a dark ball cap.Victim(s)
Male, age 29, MadisonFemale, age 28, Madison
Details
A downtown couple was still half-asleep around 7:35 a.m. Sunday morning when the male resident saw a shadow pass by their bedroom doorway. He thought it was likely the cat, but then heard creaking floorboards, a clear indication it was something much heavier. He went to investigate and came face to face with a burglar. The crook had a laptop computer under an arm. He said he was sorry, set it down and quickly fled. The couple later realized an iPod and other small electronic items were missing. The male victim provided a description of the intruder, which is listed above. He said the quilted vest he wore was similar to the one donned by Michael J. Fox in the first "Back to the Future" film. The victim also indicated he likely forgot to lock the front door, and that is how the burglar got in.Released 08/27/2012 at 10:57 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain